Privacy Policy

This statement relates to Dóchas privacy practices in connection with this website.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

We will not run any tracking cookies on this website without your permission. Using the Cookie Notice banner, across the base of the site, you can choose to accept our use of Google Analytics tracking which has been set to anonymise traffic data, so we cannot identify users or access any personal data.

There are no other cookies set for this website and nothing will run until/unless you accept. Accepting or rejecting will dismiss the cookie banner and remember your choice for a period of 90 days.

Google Analytics with anonymised IP works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. This information is stored by Google Inc. and subject to their privacy policy, which can be viewed here.

Dóchas will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details with any individual.

Privacy Notice

This statement relates to Dóchas privacy practices in connection with this website. Dóchas is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites that are/may be linked to this site. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

1. What is Personal Data?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

2. Who are we?
Dóchas is the data controller (contact details below). This means it determines how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your data?
Dóchas complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
We process personal data on the legal basis of the legitimate interests of our network which exists to connect, inspire and represent people and organisations working for global justice and to provide services to our members e.g. to facilitate the operation of working groups which members have told us are of interest to them.

5. Sharing your personal data
In certain circumstance, we need to share personal data in pursuit of our legitimate interests, for example the use of processors to manage communications, surveys or the secure storage of your data. We may also share your data with individuals or organisations pursuing activities in the public interest who may wish to enlist the support of members e.g. for public engagement on international development issues and we will tell you when we plan to do so.

6. International Transfer
All personal data is stored within the European Economic Area or countries whose data protection regimes have been designated as adequate by the European Commission. We will not transfer any data to a third country or international organisation without your explicit consent and without appropriate privacy safeguards in place.

7. How long do we keep your data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within our formal records retention policies and do not maintain data beyond what is absolutely required for the efficient administration of Dóchas or where otherwise required by law.

8. Your rights and your personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

9. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide
you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the
processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

10. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Dóchas’ Data Protection Administrator at the following location.

Dóchas
Suite 8
Olympic House
Pleasants Street
Dublin 8
Tel: +353 1 4053801
FAX: +353 1 4053802
EMAIL: dochas.ie/contact-us
Website: www.dochas.ie

11. Complaints
You have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission which you can contact by phone: +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to:
The Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23

×





What would like to talk about: